CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084702 TLS

TARIFF NOS.: 8473.30.4000; 8524.90.40

Ms. Jennie George
Apple Computer, Inc.
20525 Mariani Avenue
Cupertino, California 95014

RE: Classification of a laser printer upgrade kit

Dear Ms. George:

You request a ruling on the proper classification of a laser printer upgrade kit under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Your letter dated May 15, 1989 has been referred to our office for this purpose.

FACTS:

The laser printer upgrade kit is made up of several different articles that are packaged and sold as a single complete unit. The kit consists of:

1) a controller board that controls the functions of the printer; 2) a power cord that supplies power to the computer's engine; 3) a printer instruction manual that provides directions for operating the kit; 4) two 3.5 inch recorded software disks, comprised of an installation disk and a Fonts disk.

It is marketed as an upgrade kit for a laser printer (which is classified under heading 8471). At least three different versions of the kit are available for purchase in the retail market. Each component by itself is classifiable under a separate HTSUSA heading for that article.

ISSUE:

Is the laser printer upgrade kit properly classifiable as a set under HTSUSA heading 8473, which covers articles that are parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472, or are the separate components properly classifiable individually under the appropriate HTSUSA headings. If the upgrade kit is a set, what effect does Chapter 85 note 6 have on the classification of the set. The applicable headings for each component are as follows:

(a) The controller board is covered under heading 8473; (b) the power cord is covered under heading 8544, HTSUSA, covering insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors of fitted with connectors; (c) the printer instruction manual is covered under heading 4901, HTSUSA, covering printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets; and (d) the two disks are covered under heading 8524, HTSUSA, covering records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) govern the classification of articles under the HTS. GRI 3 states that when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected according to GRI 3(a) or (b). GRI 3(b) states that composite goods made up of different components and goods put up in sets for retail sale which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

The kit consists of four separate components that are sold together as one complete set. It is commonly known as the Laserwriter II NT Controller Card and is used to upgrade a laser printer. The laser printer is classified under heading 8471, HTSUSA, as an automatic data processing machine. The controller board is the component that provides the primary function in this set. The board gives the entire set its essential character as an upgrade kit. The power cord, the instruction manual, and the two disks all assist the controller board in this primary function, but do not function either separately or together to provide the essential character of the kit.

The two disks are covered under heading 8524, supra, and are classified as individual goods whether or not they are imported and sold with other goods as a set. Note 6 of chapter 85 requires that goods classifiable under either heading 8523 or 8524 remain classified under those headings whether or not they are entered with the apparatus for which they are intended. The question that remains is whether or not the controller board, power cord, and manual can still be classified as a set despite the exclusion of the disks as required under Chapter 85 note 6.

Inasmuch as the software is excluded by chapter 85 note 6 from being classified in a set, it remains classified under heading 8524. This does not preclude the remaining components from being classified together as a set, however. As noted before, the controller board constitutes the main component in this group and consequently gives the set its essential character. The power cord is an indispensable accessory and is intended to work with the controller board. The instruction manual is to be used in conjunction with the operation of the board and provides specific directions to that extent. These components are clearly intended to be used together, as well as being marketed and sold together. While the two disks must be classified separate from the other components under heading 8524, the controller board, power cord, and instruction manual are properly classifiable together under heading 8473 as a set.

HOLDING:

The controller board, power cord, and instruction manual are properly classified together as a set under subheading 8473.30.40, as an accessory of a machine of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The two disks are properly classified separately under subheading 8524.90.40 as other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director